Board and Staff

Secretary
Dr. Barbara O'Connor
Emeritus Professor
California State University, Sacramento
Emeritus, National Board of Directors AARP

Treasurer and Founding CFO
Richard Motta
Retired Vice President
AT&T

Jeff Campbell
Vice President, The Americas
Global Government Affairs
Cisco Systems, Inc.

Milton Chen
Senior Fellow and Director Emeritus
The George Lucas Educational Foundation

The Honorable Martha M. Escutia
Former Senator
State of California
Vice President, Government Relations
University of Southern California

Barb Johnston
CEO
HealthLinkNow Inc.

Jim Kirkland
General Counsel
Trimble Navigation Limited

Sam Overton
Chair, ADA Compliance Advisory Committee
Los Angeles World Airports

Darrell J. Stewart
Public Sector Manager
Intel Corporation

Carol Whiteside
Partner
California Strategies , LLC

President and CEO
Sunne Wright McPeak
California Emerging Technology Fund

EXECUTIVE
Dr. Barbara O'Connor, Secretary
Richard Motta, Treasurer

GRANT INVESTMENTS
Dr. Barbara O'Connor, Secretary
Richard Motta, Treasurer
The Honorable Martha M. Escutia- Chairman, Urban Disadvantaged Neighborhoods
Jim Kirkland - Chairman, Rural Remote Areas
Sam Overton - Chairman, Accessibility

AUDIT
Carol Whiteside, Chairman
Jeff Campbell
Milton Chen

NOMINATING
Barb Johnston, Chairman
Martha Escutia
Darrell Stewart

INVESTMENT OVERSIGHT
Richard Motta, Chairman
Barb Johnston
Jim Kirkland

RURAL AND REMOTE AREAS
Jim Kirkland - Chairman
Jeff Campbell
Barbara Johnston
Carol Whiteside

URBAN DISADVANTAGED NEIGHBORHOODS
The Honorable Martha M. Escutia - Chairman
Richard Motta

ACCESSIBILITY
Sam Overton - Chairman
Rich Motta
Dr. Barbara O'Connor

GREEN STRATEGIES
Barb Johnston, Co-Chair
Jeff Campbell
Jim Kirkland
Richard Motta
Barbara O'Connor
Carol Whiteside

CETF STAFF

President and CEO Sunne Wright McPeak
Senior Vice President Susan Walters
Vice President Alana O'Brien
Director, Communications Tamara Straus
Associate Vice President Gladys Palpallatoc
Associate Vice President Raquel Cinat
Program Assistant Dino Nartea

Neighborhood Transformation Consultant Larry Best

School2Home Executive Co-Manager Agustin Urgiles
School2Home Executive Co-Manager Anu Natarajan
School2Hoome Program Manager Ann Kruze
School2Home Program Manager Sara Armstrong

Legal Counsel
General Counsel Melinda Guzman
Special Counsel Rachelle Chong